Lochend Golf Club
Gents Competitions 2018


19th May The dream team do it again. Having won the Alex Gair trophy earlier in the year David Haining and Gary Breheny have now won the John Batton Pairs today with a winning score of 57. Peter Anthony and Graham Hill were runners up with 61 on the better-inward-half from Denis Macintosh and Stefano Vassella.
  DAVID HAINING AND GARY BREHENY

6th May Well done to Jason Harkins, Jaci Moriarty and Jim McArthur who won the Club Mixed Triam (1-2-3 format) with 78 stableford points in glorious spring sunshine. Jane McLean, Terry Coyle and Robert Sutherland were runner-up team with 77 on the better-inwrd-half from the team of Viv Mitchel, Denis McIntosh and Paul Mackay.
 

2018 TRIAM

2018 TRIAM  2018 TRIAM


5th May Kevin Fraser won the May Medal (and the A Section) today with a 61 closely followed by three players who carded a 62. Alan Thompson was the runner-up on the better-inward-half from John Williamson who had the b-i-h from Derek Ramsay (who won the B Section). Andrew McArthur won the C Section with a 63.
CSS=66
29th April  Andrew Gibbs won his second competition in as many weeks today by winning the Salveson Shield, carding a 61, one stroke ahead of runner-up Jordi Fernandez with Kenny Little taking third spot with 63.
CSS=66
21st April Greame Markey won the Mackie Cup.  A 71 won him the scratch trophy, one stroke ahead of John Flynn who took runner-up spot on the better-inward-half from Alan Thompson.
Arthur Sinclair won the Handicap prize with a 63 on the b-i-h from Scott Robertson Jnr. Kenny Little was third with 64.
CSS=66
  GREAME MARKEY

15th April Congratulation to Kevin Fraser and Stuart Mathie who won the Rab Binnie Greensomes today with a score of 63.
  KEVIN FRASER & STUART MATHIE

14th April Andrew Gibbs won the re-arranged April Medal today (and the B Section) with a score of 64. Denis Macintosh was runner-up with a 65. Third placed Michael Mcfarlane won the A section with a 65 on the better-inward-half from Colin Farwell and Steven Meldrum won the C section with 67.
CSS=66
2nd April The re-scheduled Winter League Finals day went ahead today as the RsHoles took on the Specials.  They may have scraped through from the group stage but they certainly hit form throughout the knockout rounds and maintained it in the final winning both of the matches.
Alex D Ferguson won the Finals Day Medal and Susan Randall won the Ladies competition
 

BILLY RICHARDSON, DEREK RAMSAY, SCOTT ROBERTSON JNR, SCOTT ROBERTOSN SNR & MITCH STOREY

WINTER LEAGUE WINNERS

WINTER LEAGUE WINNERS


25th March David Haining and Gary Breheny and David Haining won the Alex Gair Pairs trophy today with a fine score of 55 over the better-ball format two shots clear of Alan Thompson and David Harper (57) with Paul Mackay and Michael McFarlane taking third place with 59
  DAVID HAINING AND GARY BREHENY

  Cheltenham Gold Cup day at Lochend was as well attended as ever today, with the traditional Lochend Gold Cup medal round competition.
Well done Archie Johnston who won the cup with an amazing score of 58.
  ARCHIE JOHNSTON WINS THE CUP

18th February

John Selcraig and Craig Daniel were the winners of the Faither Simpson Foursomes today. Their winning score of 60.5 was half a stroke better than runners-up Denis Mackintosh and Stefano Vassella. Paul and Craig Smith were third with 62 on the better-inward-half from Keiran McFarlane and Stuart Mathie

  JOHN SELCRAIG & CRAIG DANIEL

3rd February Paul Young won the February Medal today with a score of 62, closely followed by playing partner Terry Paul (63). Third placed Gary Breheny scored 64 on the better-inward-half from Andrew Gibbs.
  PAUL YOUNG
28th January The Winter Tri-Am today (using the 1-2-3 format) was won by the team of Robert Sutherland, Mark Dalrymple and John Flynn with a score of 112. A massive 16 strokes ahead of runner-up team of David Stewart, Andrew Gibbs and Stafano Vassella (128).  The Duncan Ireland, Robert Binnie, Tam Keenan team were third with 132
15th January Scott Robertson's fine medal round on Satrurday has gained recognition by the SGU.  His -12 score was the Belhaven Brewery "Player of the Week" for carding the best nett score in the country this week.  Very well done.
13th January

Scott Robertson Jnr won the January medal today with an amazing scot of 55. Young Scott is going great guns and looks cert to have a handicap cut that might get him into the A Section. Great achievement for the young lad.
Stefano Vassella was runner up with 64 on the better-inward-half from David Harper.
CSS=67

  SCOTT ROBERTSON JNR
1st January 2018 is off and running as Scott Robertson ensured the J B Roche Trophy remained in the family following last years win by son Scott Jnr. Scott Snr won today with a score of 62, followed by runner-up Mitch Storey (63) with Raymond Paterson taking third spot with 65.
In the ladies competition Jaci Moriarty took the trophy (for a seventh time) with a score of 35 Stableford points followed by Morag Nicholson who took the runner-up spot with 34 points on the better-inward-half from third placed Fiona Findlay.
CSS=NQ (for both competitions)
  SCOTT ROBERTSON SNR & JACI MORIARTY
 
Home Page
Last updated : 21-05-2018