Lochend Golf Club
Gents Competitions 2018


30th September No less than 48 players took part in the Mixed Triam today and it was the team of Viv Mitchell, Alex D. Ferguson and Sinclair MacDonald scoring 79 stableford points in a format in which the team's best score at holes 1-6, two best scores at holes 7-12 and all scores at holes 13-18 all count.
Three teams followed with scores of 76 with the team of Coleen Derighetti, Scott Robertson Snr and Brian Young took the runner-up spot only on the last 6-hole countback from Jaci Moriarty, David Wright and Ross Fenwich who in turn had the b-i-h over Mary Law, Pat McCafferty and Jim McArthur.
Then we all sat back and enjoyed Europe winning the biggest team prize of all, a good day all round.
  SINCLAIR MACDONALD, VIV MITCHELL AND ALEX D FERGUSON
28thy September There was plenty of home cheer as Lochenders faired well in the Gents Seniors Open today. Mitch Storey (pictured on the left collecting the trophy from Ross Fenwick) was the overall winner with a 63 on the better-inward-half from fellow Lochender Alan Murray.
It was also a lochend 1-2-3 in the 50-59 age-group with Peter Anthony beating John Selcraig on the b-i-h having both scored 64 with Robert Sutherland one stroke behind.
The 60-69 age group also produced Lochend success as Colin Ramsay topped the scores with a 66 one stroke ahead of Duddingston's Bill Anderson.
John Baker made it a Lochend clean sweep in the handicap competition by winning the 70+ age group with 65. Presonfield's Archie Stewart carded 66 to take the runner-up spot on the b-i-h from Lochend's John Brigain
It was a Duddingston 1-2 in the scratch competition as Keith Millar won with a 66 on the b-i-h from Gus Santana
Thanks to our sponsors there was a prize available at every hole, click here for a list of winners.
  MITCH STOREY
16th Sept

David Haining won the Persevere today with a score of 61, three strokes better that runner-up Sinclair Macdonald who had the better-inward-half from third place Stuart McCallum. Duncan Ireland won the scratch prize with a 69 three ahead of Club Champion Alan Thompson.
Full Results:
1st David Haining - 72/61
2nd Sinclair MacDonald 79/64
3rd Stuart McCallum 83/64
4th Paul Mackay 77/65
5th Sandy Wright 74/65
6th Mitch Storey 81/66
7th Alan Murray 80/67

Scratch
1st Duncan Ireland - 69
2nd Alan Thompson - 72
3rd Scott Cross - 73
CSS =66

  DAVID HAINING

1st Sept Jamie Crisp won the September medal and (A Section) today with score of 62, one ahead of four players who carded 63. Robert Sutherland taking the runner-up spot on the better-inward-half from James Service (who also won the B Section). Andrew Gordon wins the C Section with a 64.
CSS=65
26th Aug Congratulations to Peter Anthony who won the 36-hole JGB Muir Trophy played over two consecutive Sundays.
Lying second after round 1 with a 63, two strokes behind round 1 winner Gary Muir. Peter followed it up with a 64 which was one behind round 2 winner Jim McArthur but, due to better-inward halfs by Graham Chapman and Greame Markey, Peter was actually placed fourth in round 2 but never the less his combined score of 127 was the winning score three ahead of David Stewart with Gary Muir third with 131.
David Dalgleish won the Scratch prize in Round 1 with 71 and more than held on in round 2 with a 70 to give him a 5-stroke lead over Alan Thompson who was the Scratch prize winner with 69.
CSS Round 1=66  Round 2=66
  PETER ANTHONY

5th Aug Brian Coyle won the August Medal (and the A Section) today with a score of 61, one point ahead of the five players who all carded a 62.  Sandy Wright edge it over Jordi Fernandez on the last six countback, fourth place (and B Section win) went to Gordon Nelson, fifth place (and C Section win) went to Graham Chapman with the other 62 score coming from Mitch Story.
CSS=65
  BRIAN COYLE
26th July It was the fourth and final round of the Findlay Cup Thursday medals tonight, won by Paul Robinson with an excellent 59.
However Duncan Ireland's runner-up score of 61 tonight ensured he takes the Findlay Cup with his best three-round score of 192 followed by Mark Dalrymple (196) with Paul Smith 3rd with 197.
  DUNCAN IRELAND
14th July

Lochenders did very well at the Open today with a home winner in the Scratch Competition. David Dalgleish was one of three players with the best scratch score of the day (67) and took the D. A. Arthur Trophy on the better-inward-half from Alan Thompson who was runner-up on the b-i-h from Duddingston's Keith Millar.
Lochend's Duncan Ireland was one stroke further back with 68 for 4th place.
In the Handicap competition it was a duddingston 1-2 as Gerrard Crolla came top with a 55 followed by his club-mate Kenny Preston, runner-up with a card of 58.
Then the Lochenders came in Scott Cross was 3rd with 59, Michael Wright was 4th with a 60 on the b-i-h from Robert Sutherland and Arthur Sinclair was 6th on the b-i-h from Michael Macfarlane.
CSS=66

  DAVID DALGLEISH
7th July Congratulations to new member David Wright who won a very good low-scoring July Medal today (and the B Section) with an amazing score of 56. Brian Werhun, Keith Raeburn and Paul Pearson all carded 61. Brian taking the runner up spot won the better-inward-half, with Keith third on the b-i-h and also winning the C Section.
Stuart McMurdo wins the A Section with his round of 63
CSS=65
1st July Craig Daniel won the Currie Cup Stableford today with 43 points one ahead of Terry Paul (42) who in turn was on point ahead of Evan Bell.
  CRAIG DANIEL
24th June

Robert Binnie won the McLean cup scratch trophy today on the better-inward-half from Jamie Crisp both of whom scored 73. Alan Thompson was third with 75.
The Handicap competition was won by Archie Thompson with 64 (Jamie Crisp actually scored nett 64 too). James Markey took second spot with 66 on the better-inward-half from Stefano Vassella who in turn had the b-i-h over Kenny Saunders.
CSS=67

  ROBERT BINNIE

17th June Well done to and Andrew McArthur, Joan Gray, Alex D Ferguson and Jordi Fernandez who were the winning team today in the Club Captain's Texas Scramble with an exceptional score of 53 an another fun day.
  ANDREW MCARTHUR, JOAN GRAY ALEX D FERGUSON and JORDI FERNANDEZ
9th June Duncan Ireland won the Quaich scratch competition today with a score of 70, Ian Hoskins was one stroke behind with Greame Markey was third in the better-inward-half from Robert Binnie both having scored 72.
Denis McIntosh won the handicap competition with a fine 62, Evan Bell was runner-up with 63 and Brian Wherhun took 3rd spot om the b-i-h from Dave Stewart having both carded 64.
CSS=66
  DUNCAN IRELAND
2nd June Gary Cheyne won the June Medal (and the A Section) today with a score of 64.  Craig Smith was runner-up (and B Section winner) with 65 on the better-inward-half from Sandy Wright. Steven Meldrum was the C Section winner with 68.
CSS=66
  GARY CHEYNE

27th May Well done Tam Galloway who not only won the Spence Bowl but bagged a hole-in-one at the 15th into the bargain. Tam's score of 62 gave him a 2-stroke win over runner-up Steven Chalmers with Pat McCafferty taking third place with 66.
CSS=66
  TAM GALLOWAY  TAM GALLOWAY
19th May The dream team do it again. Having won the Alex Gair trophy earlier in the year David Haining and Gary Breheny have now won the John Batton Pairs today with a winning score of 57. Peter Anthony and Graham Hill were runners up with 61 on the better-inward-half from Denis Macintosh and Stefano Vassella.
  DAVID HAINING AND GARY BREHENY

6th May Well done to Jason Harkins, Jaci Moriarty and Jim McArthur who won the Club Mixed Triam (1-2-3 format) with 78 stableford points in glorious spring sunshine. Jane McLean, Terry Coyle and Robert Sutherland were runner-up team with 77 on the better-inward-half from the team of Viv Mitchell, Denis McIntosh and Paul Mackay.
 

2018 TRIAM

2018 TRIAM  2018 TRIAM


5th May Kevin Fraser won the May Medal (and the A Section) today with a 61 closely followed by three players who carded a 62. Alan Thompson was the runner-up on the better-inward-half from John Williamson who had the b-i-h from Derek Ramsay (who won the B Section). Andrew McArthur won the C Section with a 63.
CSS=66
29th April  Andrew Gibbs won his second competition in as many weeks today by winning the Salveson Shield, carding a 61, one stroke ahead of runner-up Jordi Fernandez with Kenny Little taking third spot with 63.
CSS=66
21st April Greame Markey won the Mackie Cup.  A 71 won him the scratch trophy, one stroke ahead of John Flynn who took runner-up spot on the better-inward-half from Alan Thompson.
Arthur Sinclair won the Handicap prize with a 63 on the b-i-h from Scott Robertson Jnr. Kenny Little was third with 64.
CSS=66
  GREAME MARKEY

15th April Congratulation to Kevin Fraser and Stuart Mathie who won the Rab Binnie Greensomes today with a score of 63.
  KEVIN FRASER & STUART MATHIE

14th April Andrew Gibbs won the re-arranged April Medal today (and the B Section) with a score of 64. Denis Macintosh was runner-up with a 65. Third placed Michael Mcfarlane won the A section with a 65 on the better-inward-half from Colin Farwell and Steven Meldrum won the C section with 67.
CSS=66
2nd April The re-scheduled Winter League Finals day went ahead today as the RsHoles took on the Specials.  They may have scraped through from the group stage but they certainly hit form throughout the knockout rounds and maintained it in the final winning both of the matches.
Alex D Ferguson won the Finals Day Medal and Susan Randall won the Ladies competition
 

BILLY RICHARDSON, DEREK RAMSAY, SCOTT ROBERTSON JNR, SCOTT ROBERTOSN SNR & MITCH STOREY

WINTER LEAGUE WINNERS

WINTER LEAGUE WINNERS


25th March David Haining and Gary Breheny and David Haining won the Alex Gair Pairs trophy today with a fine score of 55 over the better-ball format two shots clear of Alan Thompson and David Harper (57) with Paul Mackay and Michael McFarlane taking third place with 59
  DAVID HAINING AND GARY BREHENY

  Cheltenham Gold Cup day at Lochend was as well attended as ever today, with the traditional Lochend Gold Cup medal round competition.
Well done Archie Johnston who won the cup with an amazing score of 58.
  ARCHIE JOHNSTON WINS THE CUP

18th February

John Selcraig and Craig Daniel were the winners of the Faither Simpson Foursomes today. Their winning score of 60.5 was half a stroke better than runners-up Denis Mackintosh and Stefano Vassella. Paul and Craig Smith were third with 62 on the better-inward-half from Keiran McFarlane and Stuart Mathie

  JOHN SELCRAIG & CRAIG DANIEL

3rd February Paul Young won the February Medal today with a score of 62, closely followed by playing partner Terry Paul (63). Third placed Gary Breheny scored 64 on the better-inward-half from Andrew Gibbs.
  PAUL YOUNG
28th January The Winter Tri-Am today (using the 1-2-3 format) was won by the team of Robert Sutherland, Mark Dalrymple and John Flynn with a score of 112. A massive 16 strokes ahead of runner-up team of David Stewart, Andrew Gibbs and Stafano Vassella (128).  The Duncan Ireland, Robert Binnie, Tam Keenan team were third with 132
15th January Scott Robertson's fine medal round on Saturday has gained recognition by the SGU.  His -12 score was the Belhaven Brewery "Player of the Week" for carding the best nett score in the country this week.  Very well done.
13th January

Scott Robertson Jnr won the January medal today with an amazing scot of 55. Young Scott is going great guns and looks cert to have a handicap cut that might get him into the A Section. Great achievement for the young lad.
Stefano Vassella was runner up with 64 on the better-inward-half from David Harper.
CSS=67

  SCOTT ROBERTSON JNR
1st January 2018 is off and running as Scott Robertson ensured the J B Roche Trophy remained in the family following last years win by son Scott Jnr. Scott Snr won today with a score of 62, followed by runner-up Mitch Storey (63) with Raymond Paterson taking third spot with 65.
In the ladies competition Jaci Moriarty took the trophy (for a seventh time) with a score of 35 Stableford points followed by Morag Nicholson who took the runner-up spot with 34 points on the better-inward-half from third placed Fiona Findlay.
CSS=NQ (for both competitions)
  SCOTT ROBERTSON SNR & JACI MORIARTY
 
Home Page
Last updated : 4-10-2018