13/09/20
It was the usual suspects who came to the fore in the McLean Cup today (a scratch competition trophy).
Duncan Ireland’s gross score of 71 meant he successfully retained the trophy. Another former Lochend Champion, Robert Binnie, took the runner-up spot with 73. Current champion, Jason Harkins was third with 74, on the better-inward-half from Keith Davis, John Williamson and Scott Cross.
Stuart McMurdo won the Handicap prize with a 64

FULL RESULT SCRATCH       FULL RESULT HANDICAP         PRIZEWINNERS      HANDICAP LIST

12/09/20
Viv Mitchell had one of her best rounds since the restart today, winning the Betty Noble Trophy with an excellent 66, all the more impressive when you consider the wild conditions and the fact that the CSS actually increased by two.
Nicola McShannon was runner-up with 71.  Fiona Findlay took third place with a 73 on the better-inward-half from Kelly McShannon.  How important might those league points be at the end of the season as Fiona moves to within a point of league leader Kelly.

FULL RESULT       League STANDINGS         Birdie Tree STANDINGS

08/09/20
The 20th playing of the Rebecca Ellis Ford flag competition (as far as you can get with par+your handicap) has been played for since Rebecca was born (where has the time gone?).  It was a very closely run thing tonight with champion Nicky Wheatley the first to plant the flag well up the 10th fairway in sight of the green, then Val Reid moved it onto the mound at the edge of the 10th green.  Then in the final group Susan (Maxie) Maxwell, maintaining her fine form, managed to take her stroke allocation into the 10th hole to win the Trophy.
PREVIOUS WINNERS

   

06/09/20
Second and final round of the JGB Muir trophy today and a round of 66 from Graeme Markey (for a combined score of 126) was good enough to win the trophy by two strokes from Brian Young and Greame Grant who both finished on 128.
David Dalgleish won today’s round with a 61 on the better inward half from Scott Kidon.  David also had the best scratch score of the day, his 66 was enough to equal Graeme Markey’s combined scratch score of 139 and win the combined scratch score prize.

FULL JGB MUIR COMBINED SCORE/RESULT
FULL COMBINED SCRATCH SCORE/RESULT
COMBINED SCORE PRIZEWINNERS

FULL SECOND ROUND RESULT HANDICAP      FULL SECOND ROUND RESULT SCRATCH        SECOND ROUND PRIZEWINNERS   
HANDICAP LIST

05/08/20
Stuart McCran won the gents September Medal (and the C-Section) today with a score of 60.  John Williamson was runner-up (and A-Section winner) with a 63. Third placed Kenny Saunders won the B-Section on the better-inward-half from Archie Johnston having both carded 64.

FULL RESULT     HANDICAP LIST

03/09/20
A fair old tussle today as Kelly McShannon and, newly crowned ladies Champion, Nicky Wheatley, playing together, both finished five points ahead of the rest of the field in the September Stableford.
Nicky held a one-point advantage teeing off at the 18th, however Kelly finished with a four-pointer birdie three to tie on 38 points and win the competition on the last 6-hole count-back. Yes it took something special to hold off the champ.  Jennifer Somerville took third place with 33.
Kelly’s win now takes her to the top of the league table with 5 rounds to go, two points ahead of Fiona Findlay.

FULL RESULT       League STANDINGS         Birdie Tree STANDINGS

AUGUST

29/08/20
The usual Finals Day activities may have been scaled back due to COVID-19 restrictions but we were treated to close matches, surprise results, extra-holes and first-time winners across the board. Yep it was all happening today.
Last year’s losing finalist Jason Harkins maintained his fine run of recent form, playing almost at scratch level to overpower twice champion David Graham 4 & 3. A well-deserved Champion after the golf he has been playing recently.
The new name on the Ladies Trophy will be that of Nicky Wheatley after a real humdinger of a final with defending Champion Mandy McBain.
Mandy broke the deadlock on the 3rd, Nicky won the 5th to bring it back to all square.  Mandy birdied the 6th to go 1 up again, Nicky quickly pulled it back at the 7th .  Yet again, Mandy took the lead at the 8th but again Nicky quickly pulled it back with a par on the 9th  to make it all square at the turn.
Nicky took the lead after sinking a 10ft birdie putt at the 12.  Mandy unfortunately had a wayward shot on the 14th, Nicky was able to capitalise to go 2 up. Despite Mandy playing a fine chip-shot to the hole at the 16th Nicky held her nerve to sink the winning putt to take the match 3 and 2.  We were also treated to some on-course reporting via WhatsApp. Rumour has it that Fiona Findlay is off to the BBC for a new job with Reporting Scotland, having done such a good job.
Two extra holes were needed to separate Archie Johnston and Sean Milan in the B Section final an error from Sean allowed Archie to take the win at the 20th hole.
It all looked to be going according to plan for Roberto Di-Lorenzo in the C Section final with a 3-up lead over Ryan Park with half a dozen holes to go. However Ryan found a bit of momentum to claw the lead back to all square. And it all went down to the final putt on the final hole and it was Roberto who held his nerve to win another close match.
Jennifer Somerville, who won the Ladies Bronze Championship two weeks ago, was also presented with her trophy.
Well done to all you first time Champions.

                                            

27/08/20
Jason Harkins warmed-up for Saturdays Championship Final by winning the fourth and final round of the Findlay Cup (a best three rounds from four competition).  Four players actually finished with the winning score of 64 today.  Jason wins on the better-inward-half from Colin Farwell who in turn was the better last 6-hole’s from James Markey on the b-i-h from Graeme Grant.
But as hard as they tried they all just fell short of winning the Trophy, as a second 66 from Scott Cross was enough to secure the Findlay Cup.  Scott’s 193 total (66-61-66) was two ahead of Andrew Gibbs 195 (63-67-65) with both Jason Harkins and Colin Farwell sharing third place with 196.  Final PLACINGS

FULL 4TH ROUND RESULT     HANDICAP LIST

27/08/20
Susan (Maxi) Maxwell and Linda Hutchinson were the medal winners today. A second win this month for Maxi as she carded another handicap-cutting round of 67 to take the Silver Medal, five shots ahead of Kelly McShannon who just pipped Jaci Moriarty for the runner-up spot on the last 6-hole count-back. Kelly’s runner-up spot has Fiona Findlay’s lead at the top of the League cut to 6 points.
Linda’s 72 was good enough to won the Bronze Medal by three shots from Trish Lang with Jane Maclean third on 77.

FULL RESULT SILVER       FULL RESULT BRONZE       League STANDINGS         Birdie Tree STANDINGS

 

23/08/20

Dreich weather for Semi-Finals day today but it didn’t stop the quality golf and close matches.
Jason Harkins produced a fine finish to turnaround the 2-down deficit against Graeme Markey winning a match that could have gone either way at the 18th, to reach his second consecutive final.
Jason will meet David Graham (Champion in 2011 and 2014)  who won his semi-final with new member Thomas Burnett.


In the Ladies Championship, Nicola Wheatley and Susan Randall (yesterday’s surprise packages) exchanged the lead a number of times until a wayward drive from Susan gave Nicky the opportunity to close the match at the 17th.
Multi-champions Mandy McBain and Eileen Gillespie also had a fair old tussle.  Defending Champ, Mandy got off to flyer winning the first three holes.  Eileen then turned the tables and was all-square after seven, continuing to get two up after 11 and held the 2-up lead until the 15th, from where Mandy proceeded to win the remaining four holes to win at the 18th.

Sean Millan will play Archie Johnston in the B Section Final
And there will a battle of the young guns as Roberto Di Lorenzo faces Ryan Park in the C Section Final
Good luck to you all !!

22/08/20
Championship Quarter finals today and no less than three former club champs fell at this stage.  Duncan Ireland lost to Greame Markey who will now play Jason Harkins in the semi-final. Colin Farwell (2007 and 2010 winner) lost to Thomas Burnett.
Twice winner David Graham, put paid to Alan Thomson’s bid to win four in a row at the 18th hole, to meet Thomas Burnett in the other semi-final.
FULL CHAMPIONSHIP DRAWS

There were a couple of former Champion favourites falling in the Ladies Championship too as Susan Randall won her quarter-final tie (at the 18th hole) against 10-times winner Linda Roberton/Bain.   Susan will next meet Nicola Wheatley who won a nail-biter at the 19th hole to win her tie against twice winner Diane Moncrieff.

Multiple winners Mandy McBain and Eileen Gillespie will meet in the other semi-final following their wins  v  Kelly McShannon and Fiona Findlay respectively.

FULL LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP DRAWS

20/08/20
Scott Cross won round 3 of the Findlay Cup today.  Scott’s score of 61 was just enough to take it on the better-inward-half from Jamie Crisp.
Stuart McMurdo was best of the four players who carded 65 taking third spot from Colin McKendrick, Kevin Fraser and Sean Milan.
The Cup is won by the player with the best three score total from the four rounds.  current PLACINGS

FULL RESULT     HANDICAP LIST

18/08/20
Following a hard slog at Muirfield yesterday, Jaci Moriarty bounced back today and successfully defended the Joyce Anderson trophy with a fine 66 (her first trophy win of the season) and is a very happy camper.
Kelly McShannon was runner-up with 67 (closing the gap in the league behind leader Fiona Findlay)  and Vivien Mitchell took third place with 69 on the better-inward-half from Susan Randall.
FULL RESULT        League STANDINGS         Birdie Tree STANDINGS            PREVIOUS WINNERS

15/08/2020
Graeme Markey followed last night’s first-round win in the Championship with another success today.
Graeme scored a 60 and also had the best Scratch score of the day (67) to win the first round of the JGB Muir trophy (played for over two rounds).  John Williamson came a close second with 61.  David Johnston was third with 62 on better-inward-half from Brian Coyle.
All to play for in Round 2 on September 6th

FULL RESULT HANDICAP      FULL RESULT SCRATCH         PRIZEWINNERS         SWEEP      HANDICAP LIST

15/08/20
Congratulations Jennifer Somerville on winning the Ladies Bronze Championship today with a 3 & 2 win over Nicola McShannon in the final.
A case of third time lucky for Jennifer having twice lost in previous finals, and some very high quality golf from both players especially in the outward nine.
Nice to see the lady members supporting the match, interestingly both players had support from their twin (Ruth and Kelly).
See you all next weekend when all the Championship quarter final matches get under way
LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP DRAWS

14/08/20
Club Championship first round completed tonight quarter-final draw HERE

13/08/20
John Williamson won a close Thursday Medal tonight.  Carding a 64 John won on the better-inward-half from David Dalgleish, with Walter Stoddart in third place one stroke back.
FULL RESULT         HANDICAP LIST

11/08/2020
There’s just no stopping Fiona Findlay at the moment.  Her tally since the restart is now three wins and two runner-up spots as she claimed the Jessie Graham Trophy today with a superb 42 stableford points, increasing her lead at the top of the League table to nine points.  Spare a thought for Captain Mandy McBain who once again was runner-up (her three excellent scores of 66, 67 and now 41 stableford points have all been pipped at the post). Linda Hutchinson also carded 41 points, Mandy taking the runner-up spot on the better-inward-half.
And the poor evening players got absolutely soaked in the monsoon that hammered down on them.  Then thunder and lightening curtailed the end of their rounds for some.

FULL RESULT        League STANDINGS         Birdie Tree STANDINGS            PREVIOUS WINNERS

08/08/2020
Jason Harkins won the Mackie Cup today.  The Mackie Cup is a scratch competition and Jason’s score of 70 was enough to win by one stroke from Colin Farwell. There then were five players with 73. They were, in order of placings, Alan Thompson, Duncan Ireland, Garry Cheyne, John Williamson and Mark Boggie. Just shows how close the Championship is going to be.
Kevin Fraser won the handicap competition with a 62 followed by Alex McIntyre on 63.  Graeme Grant was third with 64 on the better-inward-half from Gary Reilly.
FULL RESULT SCRATCH        FULL RESULT HANDICAP        PRIZEWINNERS         SWEEP      HANDICAP LIST

06/08/2020
Gents were also holding a Stableford comp today.  Martin Kyles was the winner with 41 points, closely followed by Andrew Gibbs (40 points) then came James Service and Robert Sutherland with 37 points James having the better-inward-half
FULL RESULT     HANDICAP LIST

06/08/2020
New Member Susan Maxwell (Maxi) secured her first Lochend win today with an brilliant 45 points to take the ladies August Stableford by 9 points, a fine score indeed and a fine handicap too, well done Maxi.
Carole Owens took the runner-up spot with 36 points, Christine Dugan was 3rd on the better-inward-half from Linda Primmer who in turn had the b-i-h over Kelly McShannon
FULL RESULT     League STANDINGS     Birdie Tree STANDINGS

01/08/2020
Steven Meldrum was top of a very congested leader-board in the August Medal today with a 3-under score of 63 to win the medal (and the CSection).  There then followed 4 players on 64. They were, in order of placings, Walter Stoddart, Jason Harkins (A-Section Winner), Scott Robertson Jnr and John Brigain (who also won the B-Section).  There were no less than 15 players within three points of the winning score.
Today was also the final qualifier for the Club Championships. Draws can be found HERE.
FULL RESULT     HANDICAP LIST 

JULY

30/07/2020
Graeme Markey won the Thursday medal today with a fine score of 63, 0ne ahead of Gregor Forbes and Stefano Vassela. Gregor taking the runner-up spot on the better-inward half.
FULL RESULT     HANDICAP LIST

25/07/2020
Since competitions restarted Fiona Findlay and Nicola McShannon have been on fine form and today was no exception.
Fiona won her second competition today (to go along with her two runner-up places).  Carding another handicap cutting score of 66 to win the July Silver Medal. Nicky Wheatley and Kelly McShannon (also having a good re-start to the season) both carded 67. Nicky taking the runner-up spot on the better-inward-half.
Nicola McShannon’s 67 was the winning score for the Bronze Medal. Fresh from last week’s Tuesday Girl Trophy win, Nicola finished one ahead of Jane MacLean with Sue Sayer and Christine Dugan on 69.  Sue taking third on the b-i-h.

Silver FULL RESULT     Bronze FULL RESULT    League STANDINGS     Birdie Tree STANDINGS

Today’s medal was also the final qualifier for the ladies championship.   Four previous winners are in the draw as captain Mandy McBain begins her defence against Kelly McShannon.  Good luck to you all.  FULL CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW

     

23/07/2020
Colin McLennan won the Thursday Stableford today with 42 points with Scott Kidon runner-up one point behind.
For third place there was a dead-heat with Colin McKendrick and Peter McKeown both scoring 40 points with the exact same stableford scores at all 18 holes.  Now you would think that unusual, but further down the field Jason Harkins and Martin Kyles shared identical scoring too.
FULL RESULT

21/07/2020
The Ladies are still beating the course big style.  Quite literally as tonight’s Tuesday Girls Trophy, played on the Par format, had players take on the course plus handicap in a match-play format, resulting in almost half the field beating the course, which is unheard of in this competition.
Top of the field was Nicola McShannon who ended 5-up and wins the trophy, her second competition win of the season. There then followed 5 players who beat the course 3-up. They were (in order of placings) Fiona Findlay, Pat Meikle, Coleen Derighetti, Eunice Reid and Sue Sayer.

FULL RESULT     League Cup STANDINGS     Birdie Tree STANDINGS     PREVIOUS WINNERS

18/07/2020
Jimmy Craik won the second July Medal today. His winning score of 61 was just enough to hold off Ryan Park, runner-up with 62.
There were then six players who carded 63, they were, in order of placings, Alex Ferguson, Denis Macintosh, Alex D Ferguson, Andrew McArthur, Kevin Fraser and Phil McLennan
FULL RESULT
JIMMY CRAIK

16/07/2020
Richard Brown won Round 2 of the Findlay Cup today. Richard’s winning score of 61 was 5 shots ahead of Mick Devine’s 66. There then was 6 players with 67 who were (in order of placings) Alex D Ferguson, Ian McLeish, George Meikle, Chase Pargeter, Andrew Gibbs and Scott Cross.
FULL RESULT

14/07/2020
Diane Crolla was the star of the show today carding a superb 61 to take the Faye Allanach Trophy.   Mandy McBain was runner-up, with a 66, following Sundays 67 and again took the runner-up spot and must wonder what she has to do to win. Jaci Moriarty took third place with a reputable 67.  But the day belongs to Mrs C. and her shiny new handicap, well done.
FULL RESULT    League Cup STANDINGS     Birdie Tree STANDINGS     PREVIOUS WINNERS

DIANE CROLLA

12/07/2020
A very nice day for the Lady Captains trophy, just as well as most of us had chairs for a wee socially distant get-together outside the clubhouse.
Captain Mandy almost won her own competition with a card of 67, however the trophy winner today is Fiona Findlay with an excellent 65. Lorna Lynch was third on the better-inward-half from Sue Sayer.
There was also a team Tr-iam won by Fiona, Carole Owens and Lorna Lynch scoring an excellent 55, with Vivien Mitchell, Coleen Derighetti and Mary Law taking second place with 58.
The Par 3 prize went to Lorna Lynch, scoring a nett 8.  Although it was actually bettered by todays winner. Another fun day well done all.
FULL RESULT
League Cup STANDINGS      Birdie Tree STANDINGS       PHOTOS FROM THE DAY     PREVIOUS WINNERS

11/07/2020
No less than 6 players had the winning score of 64 today. Ian McLeish edged it on the Better-Inward-Half from, as follows, John Flynn (2nd), Brian Coyle (3rd), Martin Kyles (4th), Duncan Ireland (5th) and David Dalgleish (6th).
And many of the players took advantage of the outside bar, as a wee warm-up for the clubhouse opening with social distancing measures next week.
FULL RESULT

09/07/2020
Robert Sutherland, Colin Farwell and Andrew Gibbs lead the way after the first round of the Findlay Cup.
FULL RESULT

04/07/2020
The wheels are well and truly rolling now as the gents got their competitive season up and running again today, and what a start it was for new member Roberto Di Lorenzo  (Robbie) who carded an incredible nett 50.
Roberto’s 50 gave him a 12-stroke winning margin, and no doubt, a fair size cut off his handicap.
Scott Robertson (Jnr) was runner-up (and the A-Section winner) with 62 on the better-inward-half from Duncan Ireland.  Robert Binnie was 4th. with 63 on the b-i-h from Derek Ramsay
Scott Kidon won the B-Section with 63 and of course Roberto took the C-Section with his 50.
FULL RESULT

Roberto Di Lorenzo

02/07/2020
Another day of fine scores as the ladies played for the rescheduled Stableford Trophy.  No less than 5 players made the 40 points or better mark.
Sue Sayer and Kelly McShannon scored 42 points and it was Sue who edged it on the last 6 holes to take the trophy for the second year running.
Best of the rest, all on 40 points were Coleen Derighetti, Mary Law and Lorna Lynch who were 3rd, 4th and 5th place respectively.
FULL RESULT      League Cup STANDINGS     Birdie Tree STANDINGS     PREVIOUS WINNERS

JUNE

27/06/2020
And we’re off !!  Competitive golf returned to Lochend today as the ladies competed for the June Medals/qualifying for the Championships and despite the three-month hibernation, the scores were excellent.
It was a McShannon double as Nicola and Kelly took the Bronze and Silver Medals.
Nicola carded the best score of the day. A 66 giving her a three-stroke win for the Bronze medal with Sue Sayer taking the runner-up spot on the better-inward-half from Mary Law as they both carded 69.
Things were a bit tighter at the top of the Silver Medal as Kelly McShannon with a 68 just edged out Fiona Findlay on the b-i-h.  They were followed by three scores of 69 Mandy McBain took the b-i-h from Nicola Wheatley who in turn edged out Eileen Gillespie on the b-i-h.
Silver FULL RESULT       Bronze FULL RESULT
League Cup STANDINGS     Birdie Tree STANDINGS

14/06/2020
On the very day on which we should have been playing the Ladies Open.  The ladies decided to mark the day with a little fun Competition (the “COVID nae-CUP” if you like).   It proved useful as a preparation for the return of competition golf, with the new booking system, social distancing (on and off the course) and the forwarding card processes appearing to run smoothly.
Jaci Moriarty, took the visor for winning the first (and fingers-crossed last) running of this wee event. Scoring 37 Stableford points, closely followed by Nicola McShannon and Fiona Findlay who were both one point behind.
There may have been no flowers, no raffle, no visitors, and yes no cup but it was a very enjoyable afternoon and great catching up with the ladies, some of whom we hadn’t seen for three months.
And as for the Ladies Open, see you all in 2021.

 

04/06/2020
After almost three long months, the long road back for Lochend GC begun today as Craigentinny re-opened, with booking and playing processes that are very different from what we’ve been used to.   Never the less, it’s good to be back!    We have posted booking/membership guidelines to assist our members who may have issues HERE

                    

MARCH

13/03/2020
18 holes are open, the sun is shining and the waters have subsided (a bit). All just in time for the Gold Cup stableford trophy today.
The scores were excellent considering the underfoot conditions with no less then five scores of 40 points or better and it was John Selcraig, who carded the 41 points. One ahead of David Harper, Calum Bell. Raymond Patterson and Phil McLennan.
On a poignant note this was the first Gold Cup day without Tam Keenan (who was always very much a big part of organising the Gold Cup trophy day).   It was nice that so many of Tam’s family and friends attended the day, daughter Kelly presented John with the new ‘Tam Keenan memorial’ trophy.  Kudos to the organisers, an enjoyable fun day, fine tribute to the big man.
RESULT

John Selcraig lifts the Lochend Gold Cup and Kelly presents the "Tam Keenen memorial" trophy

08/03/2020
The Ladies pre-season get-together (a fun Stableford Tri-am), went ahead amid improving weather conditions.
Geat scoring from the winning team Fiona Swindell, Jennifer Somerville and Jaci Moriarty who amassed a whopping 45 points including a back-nine of 27.  Pretty impressive as there was only one score per hole counting.
The round was followed by a nice meal and a very nice catch-up with everyone.

Fiona Swindell, Jennifer Somerville and Jaci Moriarty

FEBRUARY

01/02/2020
The gents February medal was reduced to 9-holes today and it was Stefano Vessella who coped best with a score of 31, followed by Roger Waddell (33) runner-up on the b-i-h from Duncan Ireland who maintains his run of 4 top-three places in a row.
FULL RESULT

JANUARY

26/01/2020
Well done Scott Cross, Jason Harkins and Terry Paul who were the winning team in today’s gents Winter Tri-am. The winning score was 79 (in the 1-2-3 format). Alan Thompson, Graeme Markey and Brian Coyle were one stroke behind in second place. Stuart McMurdo, John Williamson and Derek Ramsey were third with 77.
FULL RESULT

25/01/2020
The Ladies January Texas Scramble was won today by the team of Mandy McBain, Jane Maclean, Eunice Reid and Lorna Mackay.
Jaci Moriarty, Jacqui McIntosh, Myra Law and Trish Laing were the runners-up.
RESULT

18/01/2020
Ian McLeish wins the gents Optional January Medal today with a 4-stroke lead over runner-up Duncan Ireland (who almost made it three wins out of three). Jamie Crisp was nudged into third place on the b-i-h having also carded 71.
FULL RESULT

04/04/2020
Duncan Ireland made it two out of two in by winning the gents January Medal today.
Following his New Year’s Day win, a 66 today was enough to hold off no less that five players on 67. Gary Reilly and Ian McLeish were second and third repectively on the b-i-h followed by David Bennett,David Harper and Martyn McDonald who also carded 67.

FULL RESULT

01/01/2020
Duncan Ireland and Diane Moncrieff kicked off the new decade by winning the New Year’s Day trophies.
Duncan took the J.B. Roche Trophy with a winning score of 64, one stroke ahead of Robert Sutherland with Martyn McDonald third with 66.
Diane Moncrieff won the Ladies New Year “Barbie Classic” trophy. An excellent 69 ensured a 4-stoke win over three players who carded 73. Susan Randall taking runner-up spot in the better-inward-haf from Jaci Moriarty who in turn took the B-I-H from Mandy McBain.

Full J B Roche Result and CSS
Ladies New Year’s Day Trophy Result     PREVIOUS WINNERS

Leave a Reply