Skip to main content

Winter League 2019/20

Group 1

Pd

W

D

L

+/-

Pts

1 Bawbags 7 6 0 1 38 18
2 Sons of Pitches 7 6 0 1 36 18
3 Skint Flints 7 4 2 1 29 14
4 Bros in Arms 7 4 0 3 -15 12
5 Bandeto’s 7 2 1 4 -24 7
6 The Roofers 7 2 0 5 -7 6
7 Nutcrackers 7 2 0 5 -38 6
8 Auld Codgers 7 0 1 6 -19 1

 

Group 2

Pd

W

D

L

+/-

Pts

1 The Specials 7 6 0 1 24 18
2 Awesome Marauders 7 4 1 2 13 13
3 Appin Tap-Ins 7 4 1 2 -3 13
4 Wallopers 7 3 1 3 11 10
5 R S Holes 7 3 1 3 3 10
6 Wet Bandits 7 2 1 4 -14 7
7 Motley Bandits 7 2 0 5 -7 6
8 Ballbusters 7 1 1 5 -27 4

The Finals…

 

bgcolor=”#151B54″

Quarter Finals (8th March)

Semi finals (15th Mar)

Final (25th Oct)

Bawbags  (4-up)

V

Wallopers

Bawbags
Awesome Marauders (5-up)

V

Skint Flints

Awesome Marauders (+1) Awesome Marauders
Sons of Pitches

V

Appin Tap-Ins (2-up)

Appin Tap-Ins (+12) WINNERS
Appin Tap-Ins
The Specials (10-up)

V

Brothers in Arms

The Specials

Full schedule and results

Tee Times SUNDAY 10th NOVEMBER Result
8.38 & 8.45 The Roofers v Sons of Pitches SoP 7-up
8.52 & 8.59 Bawbags v Skint Flints SF 10-up
9.06 & 9.13 Auld Codgers v Nutcrackers NC 4-up
9.20 & 9.27 Awesome Marauders v R S Holes AM 4-up
9.34 & 9.41 Appin Tap-Ins v Motley Bandits AT 1-up
9.48 & 9.55 Wallopers v Wet bandits Wa 1-up
10.58 & 11.05 Bandito’s v Brothers In Arms BiA 6-up
11.12 & 11.19 Ballbusters v The Specials Sp 5-up
Tee Times SUNDAY 17th NOVEMBER Result
8.59 & 9.06 Appin Tap-Ins v Wallopers AT 3-up
9.13 & 9.20 R S Holes v Wet bandits RsH 8-up
9.27 & 9.34 Awesome Marauders V Ballbusters AM 6-up
9.41 & 9.48 Motley Bandits v The Specials Sp 1-up
9.55 & 10.02 Skint Flints v Brothers in arms SF 8-up
10.09 & 10.16 Sons of Pitches v Nutcrackers SoP 12-up
10.23 & 10.30 Bawbags v Auld Codgers BB 8-up
10.37 & 10.44 The Roofers v Bandito’s R 8-up
Tee Times SUNDAY 24th NOVEMBER Result
8.59 & 9.06 Brothers in arms v The Roofers BiA 2-up
9.13 & 9.20 Nutcrackers v Skint Flints SF 11-up
9.27 & 9.34 Auld Codgers v Sons of Pitches SoP 1-up
9.41 & 9.48 Bandito,s v Bawbags BB 6-up
9.55 & 10.02 Wet Bandits v Motley Bandits MB 5-up
10.09 & 10.16 Wallopers v R S Holes AS
10.23 & 10.30 Ballbusters v Appin Tap-Ins BB 4-up
10.37 & 10.44 The Specials v Awesome Marauders Sp 1-up
Tee Times SUNDAY 1st December Result
8.59 & 9.06 Wet Bandits v Ballbusters AS
9.13 & 9.20 Motley Bandits v Wallopers W 7-up
9.27 & 9.34 Awesome Marauders v Appin Tap-Ins AS
9.41 & 9.48 Nutcrackers v Bandito’s B 4-up
9.55 & 10.02 The Specials v R S Holes Sp 6-up
10.09 & 10.16 Skint Flints v Auld Codgers AS
10.23 & 10.30 The Roofers v Bawbags BB 4-up
10.37 & 10.44 Brothers in Arms v Sons of Pitches SoP 10-up
Tee Times SUNDAY 29th December Result
8.59 & 9.06 Sons of Pitches v Bawbags BB 6-up
9.13 & 9.20 Auld Codgers v The Roofers R 2-up
9.27 & 9.34 Bandito’s v Skint Flints A/S
9.41 & 9.48 Brothers in arms v Nutcrackers BiA 4-up
9.55 & 10.02 R S Holes v Appin Tap-Ins AT 1-up
10.09 & 10.16 Wallopers v Awesome Marauders AM 4-up
10.23 & 10.30 Ballbusters v Motley Bandits MB 7-up
10.37 & 10.44 The Specials v Wet Bandits Sp 13-up
Tee Times SUNDAY 19th January Result
9.06 & 9.13 Nutcrackers v Bawbags BB 14-up
9.20 & 9.27 Skint Flints v The Roofers SF 1-up
9.34 & 9.41 Sons of Pitches v Bandito’s SoP 11-up
9.48 & 9.55 Brothers in Arms v Auld Codgers BiA 1-up
10.02 & 10.09 Wet Bandits v Appin Tap-Ins WB 7-up
10.16 & 10.23 Motley Bandits v Awesome Marauders AM 6-up
10.30 & 10.37 R S Holes v Ballbusters RsH 2-up
10.44 & 10.51 The Specials v Wallopers Sp 1-up
Tee Times SUNDAY 2nd February Result
9.06 & 9.13 Wallopers v Ballbusters Wa +11
9.20 & 9.27 Motley Bandits v R S Holes RsH +4
9.34 & 9.41 Awesome Marauders v Wet Bandits WB +6
9.48 & 9.55 Skint Flints v Sons of Pitches SoP +1
10.02 & 10.09 Auld Codgers v Bandito’s B +3
10.16 & 10.23 Appin Tap-Ins v The Specials AT +3
10.30 & 10.37 The Roofers v Nutcrackers NC +3
10.44 & 10.51 Bawbags v Brothers in Arms BB +10
Quarter Finals
Tee Times SUNDAY 8th March Result
9.27 & 9.34 Bawbags v Wallopers BB +4
9.41 & 9.48 Awesome Marauders v Skint Flints AM +5
9.55 & 10.02 Sons of Pitches v Appin Tap-Ins AT +2
10.09 & 10.16 The Specials v Brothers in Arms Sp +10
Semi Finals
Tee Times SUNDAY 15th March Result
9.27 & 9.34 Bawbags v Awesome Maurauders
9.41 & 9.48 Appin Tap-ins v Specials
Final
Tee Times SUNDAY 25th October Result
10.30 & 10.37 Awesome Maurauders v Appin Tap-ins Appin Tap-ins 1-up

Winter League Teams 2019/20

 

Group 1

The Roofers

Sons of Pitches

Bawbags

Skint Flints

Auld Codgers

Nutcrackers

Bandeto’s

Bros in Arms

A D Ferguson D Stewart A Johnston R Sutherland G Meikle D Moncrief G Chapman A Fenwick
K Little M McDonald S Mathie J Harkins C Marshall F Findlay J Craik D Fenwick
S Smith M Kyles S Cross M Dalryple G Patel N Wheatley E McGillvray R Fenwick
D Ferguson S Whyte K Fraser J Flynn P Anthony L Lynch B Ross I McLeish
K. McFarlane A Gibbs G Reilly G Cheyne T Galloway T. Lang B Young P Robinson
A N Other E bell P Pearson J Williamson G Hill A N Other A McArthur A N Other

Group 2

Awesome Marauders

Ballbusters

Motley Bandits

R S Holes

The Specials

Appin Tap-Ins

Wallopers

Wet Bandits

A Thompson J Moriarty G Grant S Robertson A Ferguson P McKeown S Wright M Bogie
B Coyle C Derigheti G Booth W Richardson C Daniel S Vessella M Wright G Taylor
D Harper M McBain P Mclennan S Robertson Jnr P McKay C Mckendrick D Wright K Davis
D Haining E Gillespie H Moriarty D Ramsay J Selcraig C Partager D Johnston B Davis
G Markey S Randall S Kidon S McMurdo C Farwell D Macintosh M Storey S Millan
D Bennet J McIntosh D White G. Muir A N other G Forbes T Paul S Sutherland

RULES

  • Club books times when games will be played (Sundays)
  • Games are two 4 ball pairs
  • Play all games to a finish combined score counts.
  • Prior to tee off captains must write down pairings in order and exchange with opposite captain at the same time.
  • If course is closed then the games will be rearranged where possible.
  • Unless course closed games must be played on published dates.
  • If course reduced (9 holes, etc.) games still to be played.
  • Preferred lies on fairways, lift & smooth in bunkers
  • Captains responsible for updating results
  • Top 4 teams in each group qualify for knock out stage.3 points for a win 1 for a draw, 0 for loss. In the event of a tie in league table then 1.Point’s difference will decide. 2. Match result between teams. 3. Team with largest victory in any game.
  • In the event of a tie in knockout games the final pairings will play sudden death from the first hole.
  • Up to 6 players can be named. (Players can be added during competition if less than 6 initially named)
  • Please check your tee off times
  • Avoid slow play
  • Remember only 3 mins to look for lost ball

Leave a Reply