Skip to main content

OCTOBER

10/10/2021
Gary Reilly won the 3-club challenge today carding a 70 using a driver, 9 iron and a 6 iron (putting with the driver).  Three players finished one stroke behind on 71.  John Brigain taking the runner-up spot on the better-inward-half from Dougie Ross who in turn had the b-i-h over Frank Bryant
FULL RESULT

09/10/2021
It was a tough day for the ladies at Craigentinny today with half the field calling it a day well before the end due to the wild, windy and wet conditions.
But kudos to those who persevered in the battle for the Grace Robinson Trophy.  Kelly McShannon and Jaci Moriarty coped best. Both scoring 72 with Kelly taking the trophy by way of a last 6-hole countback. Another countback was needed to determine third place as Christine Dugan had the better-inward-half over Susan Randal both scoring 73.
Today’s result has really closed the top of the league table with two rounds to go, catapulting Kelly and Jaci back into the mix.  Trish Lang still on top with 51 points now followed by Jaci Moriarty (49) Coleen Derighetti (47) and now Kelly McShannon, who so narrowly lost out to Fiona Findlay last year, moves up to fourth with 46 points.
FULL RESULT                PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

02/10/2021
Gary Cheyne won a closely fought October Medal today, with a 4-under score of 63, one stroke ahead of Robert Cairns who in turn was one ahead of third placed Thomas Burnett.
FULL RESULT

Well done David Oswald who won the Gents Senior Championship.  A 2 & 1 win over Terry Coyle in the final means David is re-united with the John Todd trophy three years since he previously won it.

SEPTEMBER

26/09/21
Stefano Vassella carded an excellent 6-under 61 to win the Seafield Medal today. Douglas Roberts took runner up spot with 63 with Graham Chapman third on 64.
FULL RESULT

25/09/21
Nicola Wheatley and Jennifer Somerville were today’s medal winners. Nicola took the Silver with a 4-under 66. Three shots ahead of runner-up Fiona Findlay.  It took the last 3-hole countback to determine Mandy McBain got third place ahead ahead of Trish Laing both scoring 70.
Jennifer Somerville won the Bronze with a 71 four strokes ahead of second placed Jane Maclean.
Trish Lang’s third place ensure she edged another point ahead at the top of the League.  reaching the 50 point mark now three ahead of Coleen Derighetti  with Jaci Moriarty lying in third place (44) and Jennifer Somerville jumps up to 4th on 42 points.
FULL SILVER RESULT            FULL BRONZE RESULT

24/09/21
Just over 100 players entered the Gents Seniors Lochend Open but more than a few didn’t finish as the wind was very much “blowing a hooly” especially for those with morning tee-times.
However it didn’t stop Harry Moriarty and Terry Coyle carding scores of 60.  Harry wins the trophy on the Better Inward Half (29 to Terry’s 31).
David Fenwick and Rab Cairns both carded 63. David taking 1st place in the 60-69 age group on the b-i-h (31 to Rab’s 34). Tam Galloway’s score of 65 won the 70+ category.
Derek Ramsay won the 50-59 category with 67 on the b-i-h from John Selcraig  (33 to John’s 34).
Club Champion and Lochend Open winner, David Dalgleish didn’t quite do the treble but did take the first Scratch Prize today with a 68 followed by Duncan Ireland who took the scratch runner-up spot with his scores of 70
FULL RESULT              FULL GROSS RESULT             FULL PRIZEWINNER LIST            SPONSORED HOLE PRIZEWINNERS           RAFFLE PRIZEWINNERS

       

12/09/2021
A Captains Day Scramble in the Sunshine was a fun day. And it was the ladies who stole the show with all-female teams taking first and second places, both having scored 50. It was the team of Val Reid, Sue Sayer, Linda Primmer and Judith Campbell who edged the better-inward half from Pat Meikle, Eunice Reid, Carole Owens and Diane Crolla (aka the Golden Girls).
Third place went to Alex Young, Arthur Sinclair, Gary Breheny and David Haining who were the b-i-h of the 5 teams on 52. next and 4th place went to Alex Ferguson, Tam Galloway, Alex Fenwick and Peter Anthony also on 52.
FULL RESULT   (note this was slightly different to what was displayed on the day)

11/09/2021
David Stewart won the September medal (and the B Section) today with a 4-under 63. One stroke ahead of Robert Binnie who also won the A Section with his 64. Dougie Ross was third and won the C Section with a 65.
FULL RESULT

11/09/2021
It was a one-two for the McShannon twins today as Nicola won the Betty Noble Trophy with a 3-under score of 67.  Sister Kelly was runner-up on the better-inward-half from Diane Crolla both having scored 69.
Kelly’s runner up spot moved her into 4th place in the league with 38 points Trish Lang still tops the table with 47, one ahead of coleen Derighetti with Jaci Moriarty on 43 points.
FULL RESULT        PREVIOUS WINNERS

07/09/2021
Val Reid won the Rebecca Ellis Ford Flag Competition in emphatic style tonight. Over 9-holes the object is to play the ball as far round using par plus your handicap allowance. With Linda Hutchinson finishing on the 9th green (for the runner-up spot), Val still had 5 shots left to play up the 10th if needed.   Many thanks to the Southern Cross Cafe who donated the winners prize (Lunch and Bottle of Wine)
PREVIOUS WINNERS

     VAL REID

 

05/09/2021
Well done Ian Hume and Colin McLennan in winning the Christie Miller Silloth today with a score of 61 1/3. The strangest format you will ever find in golf. The pairs are worked out as per the following Formula…
Highest allowable handicap = 18
Highest Handicap – Lowest Handicap = X
18 – X = Y

Y/3 = Z
Lowest Handicap – Z = Playing handicap
If you are scratching your head, you are not alone.
Alex Ferguson and Dougie Ross were the runner-up pair scoring 64
PRIZEWINNERS

04/09/2021
Over 140 players took part in the Gent’s Lochend Open today and Lochenders faired very well, winning the two main tournaments.
David Dalgleish completed a unique double by following his Championship win with today’s Scratch Trophy. His one-under 66 was the only scratch score under par. Worth mentioning he warmed up for today by also winning Thursday’s Stableford with 43 points so David is on a fine run of form.
John Williamson was two strokes back with a score of 68 which included two 2’s (4th and 6th hole) to be runner-up on the better-inward-half from Duddingston’s Keith Millar.
In the handicap tournament Lochend’s Robert (Gillie) Sutherland set the place early on with his 7-under score of 60 which kept the top spot all day to secure the nett tournament trophy by a two shot margin from runner-up Sandy Wright’2 62 (b-i-h) from John Williamson. With Terry Coyle 4th on 63.
Full details of where the prizes went will appear here shortly, meantime here are the results…
FULL NETT RESULT            FULL GROSS RESULTS

AUGUST

26/08/2021
Susan Randall and Diane Moncrieff did a fine job, over the last few months, flying the flag for Lochend through the Daily Mail foursomes. Unfortunately the run came to an end today at Whitecraig Golf Club where they lost 2&1 having given their opponents 10 strokes.
Never the less its been an exciting run through to the seventh and final round with some great results, and just one last win away from getting to the Grand Final.  Well done !!

24/08/2021
Captian V Vice Captain results and photos   HERE

22/08/2021
Colin McLennan won the JGB Muir trophy following today’s card of 59 giving him a two-round total of 126 (67+59) with Sandy wright runner-up with 128 with John Williamson third on 129.
Duncan Ireland won the Scratch competition with a two-round score of 139 (70+69), three shots ahead of Robert Binnie with John Williamson a further two shots behind on 144 taking third place (on both competitions).
Also worth mentioning an exceptional score of 54 from Terry Paul in Round 1. Unfortunately Terry was unable to make the second round.
Apologies for the earlier post which indicated the trophy went to scratch winner, turned out to be fake news
FULL RESULT NETT              FULL RESULTS GROSS

14/08/2021
A new Lochend Champion as David Dalgleish wins the final.
FULL DETAILS OF FINALS DAY HERE

10/08/2021
Late night drama as Linda Primmer wins the Jessie Graham Trophy.  Susan Maxwell lead the way since breakfast time with 40 points. However it was Linda Primmer and Sheila Munro  who had us on the edge of our seats waiting for the final holes to complete on the SG App. Then,  just after 9pm Linda completed her round, also with a 40-pointer, and just pipped Maxi on the Better-Inward-Half with Sheila taking third spot with her score of 39 points.
There was some consolation for Maxi as, along with Nicola and Kelly McShannon were the winning team with 82 points, Nicola Wheatley, Coleen Derighetti and Mary Law were runners-up with 80.
FULL RESULT               PREVIOUS WINNERS

I found a photo of Jessie Graham, with her prize at Aberfeldy, brought back many fond memories of a lovely lady.

07/08/2021
Arthur Sinclair was the best of four players to score 62 today to win the August Medal. Arthur had the better-inward-half from Ian McLeish who had the best last-six-hole countback over Robert Binnie who in turn had the b-i-h over Sandy Wright.
FULL RESULT

05/08/2021
In very high points-scoring August Thursday Stableford today, Lady Captain Mandy McBain took the honours with an excellent 42 points, one ahead of Coleen Derighetti who’s 41 point runner-up spot was enough to move her to the top of the league (40 points) one point ahead of Trish Lang and Jaci Moriarty (full details on OoM on SG App).  Susan Maxwell carded another creditable score of 39 points to take third place. And Fiona Findlay bagged another 2 (at the 17th) to take the two’s Sweep.

JULY

31/07/2021
A welcome return to the winners spot for Eileen Gillespie who won the Silver Medal today with a 69.  There were four players one-stoke behind and an unusual resolution was needed to separate Coleen Derighetti and Susan Maxwell as the both has the same best inward last 9-6-3-1 hole scores then the same outward 6-3-1 it eventually went to the single hole countback to determine Coleen took the runner-up spot on the better 17th hole score (phew!!).
Eunice Reid was the only other person under par with a two-under 68 to win the Bronze Medal with Jennifer Somerville second on 70 and Sue Sayer third on 73.
This was the final ladies Championship qualifier and the draw for the both Ladies Championships can be found HERE
And on the League front Jaci Moriarty’s fourth place takes her level with Trish Lang on 38 Points, closely followed by Coleen Derighetti on 35 points and Kelly McShannon on 30 points.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29/07/2021
Findlay cup final round today and this final round was won by Brian Coyle who set the bar high with a 5-under score of 62.  The last 6-hole countback was needed to resolve the tie that decided David Stuart was runner-up from Gregor Forbes, both having carded 63.
The competition to decide the over-all winner of the trophy (and best three-round total) was also a very close run thing.
Graeme Markey was out first thing setting his stall out with a 3-under score of 64 setting his three-round total of 191. Greame’s birdie-birdie-birdie finish to the round was to prove significant as last years winner, Scott Cross, also carded a 64 today but, although a valiant defence of the trophy,  finished one-stroke behind on 192.  Graeme had to wait most of the day until the other leaders, Richard Brown and Paul Smith, came in a couple short of the target he set.  A win that must give Graeme confidence for the upcoming club championship
FINDLAY CUP ROUND FOUR RESULT       FINDLAY CUP FINAL RESULT

20/07/2021
David Johnston won the Seniors APR Trophy today.   Tried to find out what the APR stands I believe it was the initials of a “rather distinguished former member”  but can’t find the actual name.  If anyone knows feel free to let us know.
Anyway today’s distinguished winner David Johnston carded a 6-under 61, two shots ahead of three players on 63.  The last three-hole countback was required to separate Gordon Nelson (runner-up) and Bill Kerry (3rd) with David Stuart the other player on 63 taking 4th spot.
FULL RESULT

 

20/07/2021
It was two of the golden girls who showed us how it’s done today. Pat Meikle and Eunice Reid brought home an excellent 6-under score of 64 to win the Daily Mail Foursomes Trophy and qualify for the National Matchplay competition.  A mini-disaster at the 11th did not deter them and they carried on to finish with a three stroke lead from runners up Diane Moncrieff and Diane Crolla (67).  And the only other pair under par was Fiona Findlay and Vivien Mitchell on 69 for third place.
FULL RESULT

18/07/2021
John Selcraig lifted the Persevere Trophy today with a fine score of 61, which included 2 two’s. Colin McLennan was the best of the three players on 62 to take second spot, having the better-inward-half over John Conway and David Robertson.
FULL RESULT      PRIZEWINNERS

17/07/20201
Well done Trish Lang who blew the rest of the field away to win the Lady Captain’s Trophy with a superb 9-under score of 61.  Jennifer Somerville’s 64 was none too shabby either for the runner-up spot.  Diane Moncrieff (66) just edged out Eunice Reid on the better-inward-half to take third spot.
This win gives Trish a two point lead at the top of the league table (37) from Jaci Moriarty (35) with Coleen Derighetti and Kelly McShannon on 30 points.
There was also a trio of two’s and well done Pat Meikle, Sue Sayer and Linda Primer who share the pot.
And many thanks to our Lady Captain for the gift bags and the weather.
FULL RESULT       PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

A nice photo of some well kent Lochend faces as Billy Richardson, Gary Cheyne, Scott Robertson (Snr) and Robert Sutherland took on the King James V1 course (Perth) in their Seniors Open.
Apparently Gary had the best showing (third placed in the 50-59 category, but mostly they had “no luck !”  Never the less they all enjoyed the walk and the fine weather.

13/07/2021
Jane Maclean won the Fay Allanach Trophy today. Her 6-under score of 64 led the whole day and gave her a two shot lead over Trish Lang with Jaci Moriarty three shots further back on 69.
Jaci’s third place increases her lead at the top of the League Table to four points (34) as Trish Lang moves into second spot on 30 points with Coleen Derighetti and Kelly McShannon joint third on 29 points full details on the SG App (OoM).
FULL RESULT       PREVIOUS WINNERS

10/07/2021
An impressive exceptional score from Duncan Ireland to win Saturday’s Optional Medal a scratch score of 63 gave him a competition score of 57, five strokes ahead of three players on 62 (Terry Paul, Brian Young and Sandy Wright).
FULL RESULT

08/07/2021
Scott Cross won the third round of the Findlay Cup today with a fine score of 61, closely followed by Graeme Markey (62) with Brian Coyle and Gary Breheny both on 64, Brian taking third spot on the better-inward-half.
Going into the 4th and final round it’s Richard Brown and Paul Smith who are Joint leaders on 6-under (195) with Graeme Markey and Michael Wright three strokes behind.
FULL 3RD ROUND RESULT       CURRENT FINDLAY CUP STANDINGS

09/07/2021
Lochend Ladies gave a very good account of themselves up in Banff at the Duff House Royal 5-day tournament. Our champion Nicky Wheatley won the Low Handicap Trophy finishing a seven-round week with a sand save at the 18th to take the final up the 19th and win a cracking match.

The other Lochend winners were….
Friday Foursomes
1st handicap winners Jaci Moriarty / Coleen Derighetti
Scratch winners Kelly McShannon / Mandy McBain

Scratch qualifiers winning vouchers
Mandy McBain Kelly McShannon and Diane Moncrieff

High handicap winning voucher
Linda Hutchinson

Low handicap winning voucher
Fiona Findlay

Lowest round score Day 1
Jaci Moriarty

Leading aggregate qualifying score.
Kelly Mcshannon

Our own Whitehills trophy winner
Kelly McShannon

A fab week was had by all.

03/07/2021
Martin McKenzie followed up his Thursday Medal win by winning the main July Medal (and the B Section) today with a score of 61. Closely followed by Andrew Gibbs on 62 (winning the A Section) with Stefano Vassella the better inward half from Billy Richardson and Alex Fenwick (who won the C Section) and who were all on 63.
FULL RESULT

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFICATION
Please confirm availability by Friday 16th (there is a sheet on the club noticebord) and draws will be published next week.

01/07/2021
Jaci Moriarty won the July Thursday Stableford today with an exceptional 41 points, overtaking Coleen Derighetti (who lead for most of the day) at the very last minute.
Coleen’s 39 gave her the runner-up spot on the better-inward-half from Trish Lang.
Looking good for next week’s trip to Banff for the Duff House Royal 5-day tournament.
FULL RESULT

JUNE

26/06/2021
Linda Hutchinson and Kelly McShannon were the medal winners today.
Linda took the Bronze with a score of 66, two strokes ahead of Trish Lang with Judith Campbell third on 70.
In the Silver Section Kelly’s 67 took the Silver with Jaci Moriarty runner-up on 69 best Inward half of the four players on 70.
Well done also to Fiona Findlay who scooped the £23 two’s sweep for her birdie at the 17th.
Today’s win takes Kelly to the top of the league with 28 points followed by Fiona Findlay and Diane Moncrieff on 24 with Jaci Moriarty and Coleen Derighetti on 23. Full details on the SG App (OoM).
Today was the first qualifier for the ladies Championships and all the usual suspects are jockeying for position.  Linda Robertson leads the way with 76, followed by Kelly McShannon (80) with Diane Moncrieff and, current champion, Nicky Wheatley on 82. In all 6 previous winners in the qualification spots at moment.
FULL RESULT SILVER      FULL RESULT BRONZE      CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFICATION     BRONZE CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFICATION

20/06/2021
Thomas Burnett won the McLean Cup today with a scratch 70, closely followed by John Williamson (71) with John Selcraig third on 72.
The Handcicap competition was won but Douglas Roberts with an exceptional score of 58 followed by John Selcraig on 61 and Thomas Burnett who was best of the four players on 62.
FULL RESULT (SCRATCH)        FULL RESULT (HANDICAP)

 

17/06/2021
Richard Brown won the second round of the Findlay Cup today with a score of 61 which, along with his first round 62 gives him a six-shot lead at the top of the leaderboard.
Paul Smith was the better-inward-half of the three players with 62 and is in second place overall with John Conway third and Kevin Fraser fourth.
Overall there are currently five players sitting third on 132 after two rounds.
FULL ROUND 2 RESULT       FULL OVERALL LATEST STANDINGS

15/06/2021
Some good scoring today for the Joyce Anderson trophy.  Coleen Derighetti edged it with a 65, closely followed by Kelly Mcshannon’s 66 and Christine Dugan was third with a very creditable 67.
The win means Coleen moves into the top five in the league (20 points) with Fiona Findlay and Diane Moncrieff leading the way on 23 then Kelly McShannon and Mandy McBain closely behind on 21 points.
FULL RESULT      PREVIOUS WINNERS

13/06/2021
On the day we would have had the Lochend Ladies Open, it was decided to have a competition to still play for the Best Lochend Lady Trophy.
And it was Fiona Findlay who narrowly topped the scoring with a 1-under 69, on the better-inward-half from Sue Sayer, with Trish Lang taking third spot with 70.  Many thanks to the ladies for the donations and prizes which made it feel almost as special as the Open.
FULL RESULT

12/06/2021
The Gents Quaich (scratch trophy) was won by 3-times Lochend Champion, Alan Thompson with 70 followed one-stroke behind by, current Lochend Champion, Jason Harkins.
Mathew Craigie had the best of the three players on 74.  Having the better-inward-half over Robert Binnie and Scott Cross.
Phil Mclennan won the Handicap competition and would have had the b-i-h from Alan Thompson. Bren Ford had the best last three countback over Stuart McCallum to take the 2nd spot.
FULL SCRATCH RESULT      FULL NETT RESULT

06/06/2021
Kevin Mackie Jnr and Alan Thompson both achieved rounds of 60 in a hard fought June Medal today. Kevin eventually won the medal (and the A Section) on the better-inward-half. Derek Ramsay was the better of 4 players who scored 64 to take third place (and the B Section).
Ian Hume’s 65 won the C Section.
Today was also the second championship qualifying round and currently its 3-time Champion Alan Thompson who leads the way (143 after 2 rounds) with Mathew Craigie one stroke behind and Duncan Ireland on 146.
FULL RESULT
CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFICATION
B CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFICATION 
C CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFICATION

06/06/2021
Its been a good weekend for Jaci Moriarty, winning the Comiston Ladies June Medal, up on the Braids, on Friday and then a very close runner-up spot at Gogarburn Ladies Open on Sunday.

03/06/2021
Round 1 of the Findlay Cup today, and an excellent start for Stevie Whyte (pictured on the right) who sets the pace with a 6-under score of 61, closely followed by Richard Brown who took second place by way of the last 6-hole countback from David Whyte both having carded 62.  Worth noting David (pictured on left) lost out to his brother after an unfortunate 7 at the 18th ouch!
Findlay Cup  is set up on the Order Of Merit section in the SG Golf App, for full details.
FULL RESULT      SWEEP

03/06/2021
In lovely June sunshine a couple of superb scores from the ladies in the June Stableford today.
Firstly, Lady Captain Mandy McBain posted a score of 43 points early doors which normally you would consider an unassailable score. However Diane Moncrieff came in with an even better 44 points to take the Stableford today.  Fantastic scoring from both ladies. Third Place Diane Crolla was also a very creditable 38 points.
Todays result catapults Diane to the top of the league (23 points) from Jacqui McIntosh (18) and Mandy moves into the top three (17).  Full Details on the SG App.
FULL RESULT

MAY

27/05/2021
It’s two wins in a row for Paul Pearson. Having won the Thursday medal on Thursday with 40 points Paul followed it up with a 6-under 61 today to take the Spence Bowl, two strokes ahead of Martin McKenzie.
Gordon Nelson carded 64 to take third spot by way of last 6-hole-countback from Terry Coyle and b-i-h from Scott Kidon.
FULL RESULT        PRIZEWINNERS      SWEEP

27/05/2021
Fiona Findlay and Nicola McShannon were the May Medal winners today.
Fiona carded a 68 and took the medal on the better-inward-half from Lady Champion Nicky Wheatley (who had a very unfortunate 7 on the 17th). Third placed was Jaci Moriarty with a par 70.
70 was the winning score for the Bronze for Nicola McShannon. And it took the last six-hole-countback to separate Mary Law from Carole Owens who both scored 71 and to decide Mary was the runner-up.
Jacqui McIntosh hangs on to the top spot in the League but is now only two points ahead of the chasing pack. Full details on the SG App.
FULL RESULT SILVER     FULL RESULT BRONZE

22/05/2021
An exceptional inward-nine score of 28 ensured a Faither Simpson Trophy win today for Stuart Mathie and Kieran McFarlane with a 4-under score of 63. Scott Cross and Arthur Sinclair were runners up with 65. Graeme and James Markey were third placed with 66.
FULL RESULT     PRIZEWINNERS     SWEEP

17/05/2021
Bren Ford and Duncan Ireland won the John Batton Pairs today with a score of 61.
Four pairings were 1-stroke behind with Scott Robertson Jnr and Graeme Markey taking the runner-up spot from Alex and Ross Fenwick (on the last three-hole countback). Next was Thomas Burnett and Gary Cheyne who lost out on third place on the last six-hole countback but did beat Paul and Craig Smith on the better-inward-half.
FULL RESULT      PRIZEWINNERS     SWEEP

16/05/2021
Gary Reilly made it two in a row today after winning the Thursday Stableford on Thursday with 41 points he followed up with the Option medal today. A 3-under score of 64 was good enough to win on the better-inward-half from Thomas Burnett who in turn had the b-i-h from Stefano Vassella,
FULL RESULT

13/05/2021
More success on the road for Lochend Ladies as Jacqui McIntosh, Susan Randall and Diane Moncrieff won the Royal Musselburgh Ladies Triam with a score of 65.

11/5/2021
Diane Moncrieff won the Tuesday Girls Trophy today.  Unusual format were we play against the course (with Handicap).
Diane Finished 2-up against the course as did Coleen Derighetti (who let a 5-up lead slip). Diane won it on the last six-hole countback.  Lorna Mackay, who at one stage was 4-up finished 1-up to take third place.
FULL RESULT      PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

9/5/2021
Well done Ryan Park in winning the Currie Cup today with 41 points, closely followed by Ronaldas Latvelis (40) with Paul Smith third on 39 points.
FULL RESULT      SWEEP

8/5/2021
Three pairings completed the Coronation Foursomes Qualifier with the winning score of 34 points today.
Susan Randall and Jacqui McIntosh took the honours courtesy of a 20-point back-nine score.  Fiona Findlay and Nicky Wheatley were the runners-up and Mandy McBain and Christine Henderson were third.
Susan and Jacqui will go forward to represent Lochend at the Area Finals in the summer.
FULL RESULT

7/5/2021
Well done to Jennifer Somerville and Mandy McBain who qualified from the Scottish Medal Finals (East) at Craigmillar Park in some wild weather.
Only 6 qualify and Jennifer and Mandy were 2nd and 5th respectively with scores of 69 and 71.  They now march on to the National final at the Dukes Course, St Andrew.

6/5/2021
Kelly McShannon survived the extreme weather (rain, hail and snow) to win the May Thursday Stableford with 38 points.  This included a fantastic 23 points on the back nine. Linda Hutchinson who played in the relatively benign morning had the top spot for most of the day with her 37 points but was just knocked into second place.
Vivien Mitchell was the best inward half of the three players on 36. Christine Henderson and Judith Campbell were the other two.
FULL RESULT

4/5/2021
Terry Coyle won the Seniors May Medal today with a score of 65 on the better-inward-half from Norman Breeze. Arthur Sinclair was third with 70.

1/5/2021
A busy weekend with Lochend Ladies winning an open,  another two ladies meeting in the Midlothian B Championship, Gents first Championship Qualifier and the Mackie Cup, yes it was all happening.

First up well done to Mandy McBain and Kelly McShannon in winning the Kingsknowe Open Greensome on Friday with a fine 64, 3-shots better than the second placed pairing.
On Saturday over the same course Lochend had two qualifiers in the Midlothian B Championships as Fiona Findlay and Jaci Moriarty met in the quarter final. At least it would mean we were guaranteed a semi-finalist.  It was Jaci who progressed and then held off a late surge from  Broomieknowe’s  Sandra Stanton in the semi-final on Sunday morning to progress to the final.  Unfortunately the final in the afternoon proved a step too far as Jaci couldn’t quite find the rhythm she had in the morning and lost to Caroline Mansley (Bruntsfield), but a fine achievement never the less, well done.

Saturday’s Gents May Medal was the first of this years championship qualifiers.
Andrew McArthur won the the Medal (and C Section) with 63 on the better inward half from two other players scoring 63.
Stefano Vassella, was runner-up (and A Section winner) from Michael MacFarlane who also won the B Section.
Scratch scores also listed below.
FULL RESULT
A SECTION SCRATCH RESULTS  (unable to download A Section see (Order Of Merit (OoM) on the SG App for listing)
B SECTION SCRATCH RESULTS
C SECTION SCRATCH RESULTS
SWEEP WINNERS

2/5/2021
And last but not least the Mackie Cup on Sunday.
This  Scratch Trophy was won by Scott Cross with a scratch 70, two strokes ahead of Alan Thompson with David Graham third on 73.
The Handicap Tournament was won by Kenny Saunders with 62 with yesterday’s winner Andrew McArthur runner-up on 64.
FULL SCRATCH RESULT     FULL HANDICAP RESULT        PRIZEWINNERS      SWEEP WINNERS

APRIL

25/04/2021
Phew what a scorcher, and I don’t just mean the weather.
Michael Wright and Mitch Storey both produced incredible scores of 58, with Michael just taking the Salvesen Shield on the better-inward-half, his scratch score was also joint best of the day.  And it didn’t stop there, next up were two 59’s from Ronaldas Latvelis and Tam Galloway. Ronaldas taking the b-i-h. Its something special when a 59 only get’s fourth place.
Duncan Ireland wins the scratch prize with his score of 70 on the b-i-h from David Dalgleish
FULL SCORE NETT    FULL SCORE GROSS     SWEEP

24/04/2021
Lorna Mackay and Jaci Moriarty were the April Medal winners today.  Out in the Morning, Lorna followed up the 9-hole Challenge qualifier win by shooting a 3-under score of 67 to take the Bronze Medal one stroke ahead of runner-up Trish Lang’s 68, then Jane Maclean had the better-inward-half from the other two players carding 69, Pat Meikle and Linda Primmer narrowly losing out.
In the Silver, Jaci Moriarty played late in the day and worked through the field to also win with a 67.  It’s been a great start to the season for Jacqui McIntosh, runner-up today with level 70 making it three out of three top three places already.   Giving a 7 point lead at the top of the League (full details can be found on the SG App under Order of Merit (OoM)
Mandy McBain took third place with 71 on the better-inward-half from Coleen Derighetti
FULL RESULT SILVER   FULL RESULT BRONZE

 

18/04/2021
A wee fun Greensomes today for the ladies. won by Diane Crolla and Carole Owens. Their score of 61 just winning it on the last six hole countback from Vivien Mitchell and Linda Primmer with Fiona Findlay and Judith Campbell scoring 64 to take third place.
Not even a month in and already Diane and Carole have both won twice, definitely ones to watch this year.  FULL RESULT

17/04/2021
The Gents JB Roache Trophy, postponed from New Years Day went ahead today in lovely spring sunshine and scores certainly reflected the improved conditions.
New member Mark Hunter had a cracking start to his round birdie at the first and then eagle 2 at the third. Despite a double bogie at the 4th, Mark put together an excellent score of 59 holding on by two strokes from Normal Breeze on 61 with Billy Richardson in third place with 62.   No less than 19 players broke par today.
FULL RESULT

11/04/2021
Andrew McArthur and Graham Chapman won the gents Rab Binnie Greensome today. A score of 60 gave the dynamic duo a two-stroke lead over runners up Paul and Craig Smith.  Scott Robertson and Billy Richardson were the better-inward-half’s of the five pairings to card 63.
FULL RESULT

10/04/2021
Lovely sunshine at last (but temperature still low) for today’s Ladies Stableford Trophy.  A close run affair with the last six holes needed to separate Nicola Wheatley and Jacqui McIntosh who both scored 39 points.  It was our Champion Nikki who just shaded it over those last 6 holes, despite another eagle from Jacqui (this time a 2 at the 4th hole).  Judith Campbell came in third with 38 points very well played ladies.
FULL RESULT   PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

06/04/2021
Diane Crolla and Lorna Mackay won the Lochend qualifier for the R & A 9-hole Challenge.  They paired up to score 36 Stableford points over the outward nine, one ahead of the Judith Campbell and Fiona Findlay pairing with Myra Law and Jane Maclean third on 35.
Yes it may start of as a quirky wee Tuesday competition, but our winning pair now go off to Milnathort in June for the next step which might end up with a spot at Royal St George’s on the eve of the Open, as it did the last time for Lochenders Diane Moncrieff and Susan Randall, you just never know.
FULL RESULT

      

03/04/2021
A fine 6-under score of 61 won Norman Breeze the April Medal (and the C Section).  Thanks to a birdie two at the 17th Norman Leapfrogged clubhouse leader at the time Scott Kidon who carded 62 for the runner-up spot (and the B Section).
Third place was David Whyte who had the better-inward-half of the other three players on 65 (Paul Pearson, Eric McGillivray and Terry Coyle).  The A Section was won by Brian Coyle with 67.
FULL RESULT

01/04/2021
Another double-header as the Ladies April Stableford and Gents Thursday Medal took Place.
First the Ladies, Jacqui McIntosh carded an excellent 40 stableford points which included an amazing 100 yard+ shot at the 10th which dropped into the hole for an eagle three (and five points) very impressive.
Christine Henderson, was runner-up with 39 points and Diane Moncrieff came in third with 37 points.
FULL RESULT

 

Gents Thursday Medal was won be Paul Mackay with a 68, closely followed by Gordon Nelson (69) with Andrew Gibbs in third place with 70.
FULL RESULT

MARCH

27/03/2021
And we’re off !  Ladies and Gents both had their first Post -Lockdown tournaments today, in tough conditions.
First off, Carole Owens won the rescheduled New Year Barbie Classic with a score of 72, taking it on the better-inward-half from Diane Moncrieff, with Jacqui McIntosh third with 73.
FULL RESULT     PREVIOUS WINNERSCAROLE OWENS
Then the Men’s rescheduled March Medal was also a close one.  Ian Hume managed to win the medal on the better-inward-half from Scott Robertson Snr. Both carding 66, they were the only two players to come in under par.
Third place went to Stuart McCallum on the b-i-h from Craig Hume both scoring 67
FULL RESULT

24/03/2021
Great News!  The course is now back to being fully measured after taking a battering over the winter.
Very timely too as the season is about to commence with both the Ladies and Gents kicking-off their fist competitive golf on Saturday.
Gents rescheduled March Medal and Ladies rescheduled New Year Barbie Classic will kick-off what will be a very busy first few months and they will now be counting competitions for handicap.
All April comps available on the SG App, you can enter 30 days prior to the competition date, but only choose the tee time (via My Tee Time) when you have secured the Tee Time via Edinburgh Leisure so they are matched.
Please familiarise yourself with the Step-By-Step Guide to entering comps via the SG App   HERE
Good luck for the season ahead!

10/03/2021
Following the latest easing of restrictions on non-contact sport gatherings. Edinburgh Leisure will be changing their Tee-Times to fourballs and 10 minute intervals as of Saturday (13th).  This is a great step forward meaning it will be easier to book tee times with this increased availability.  Full details on EL’s plan to remove all next weeks bookings can be found HERE

Also, in preparation for the return of club competitions and to give members the opportunity to become familiar with the Scottish Golf App, a number of Trial Competitions have been arranged over the next few weeks and are available on the App.
Ladies are running Trials on the Thursdays in March and the Gents Trials will be over the next fortnight (Saturdays, Tuesdays and Thursdays).
Please use the time you booked with EL when entering the Trial competitions on the SG App (My Tee Time).
Going forward the live competitions will be open for Entry 30 days prior to the Comp day.  However you will have to wait until you get your EL time before choosing the Tee Time on SG App.
The Trial Competitions are not official club competitions, they are solely for using the App to go through the full competition process.
There’s a handy Step By Step Guide HERE

FEBRUARY

12/02/21
Snowmen, Eskimo’s and Igloo at the Tinny


06/02/2021

Following the recent extension to the COVID-19 lockdown, along with the course being closed due to flooding, the fixtures list has had to be rescheduled again.   As it currently stands the fixtures are due to resume on the 27th March with the rescheduled Ladies Barbie Classic from New Year’s Day.   This may change at short notice, but we will let you know if/when any changes are made.
In addition, due to the number of dates that needed to be re scheduled, the decision has been made to cancel the current Winter League.
We know many of you will be disappointed however, all being well, we will see the winter League return on 10th October in its present format which members seem to have embraced with some enthusiasm.
As soon as it is possible, Stuart Mathie will arrange for the entry fees that you have paid to be refunded onto the captains accounts, should you wish this to be paid elsewhere please let Stuart know.
Latest Fixture List is HERE

JANUARY

20/01/2021
Not the best post to start the new year.
As per the recent communication, due to the adverse weather and latest COVID-19 restrictions, all fixtures have been postponed for the time being, Winter League has been halted and will be rescheduled in due course.
Those tournaments have been hidden from the “Comps” section of the SG App.  If you have entered any of them you will remain entered for the re-scheduled date (just withdraw if you cannot make the new date).
If you had entered, you will still see the original dates on your “Upcoming Bookings”, until it is rescheduled.
Winter Weekend Pairs is also suspended and new play-by dates will be advised.
Fixtures will, no doubt, change depending on the COVID restrictions, we will keep you informed of any changes.  Full fixtures list is HERE   (as it currently stands).
Stay at Home Stay Safe

Leave a Reply